slide
TODAY! 10% discount on the whole order! Code: TODAY10
slide
Free shipping
slide
Free return
slide
Before 23:59 pm from stock ordered, shipped the next day!

TheGarrison, located at Tasveld 6a 8271RW, IJsselmuiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact:

Tasveld 6a, 8271RW, IJsselmuiden

0613073882

Ruben Flier is TheGarrison's Data Protection Officer. He / she can be reached via [email protected]

Personal data that we process

TheGarrison processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: - First and last name - Gender - Date of birth - Place of birth - Address data - Telephone number - E-mail address - IP address - Other personal data that you actively provide, for example through a profile on this website to make, in correspondence and by telephone - Location data - Information about your activities on our website - Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network) - List of contact details of the customer via an app - Internet browser and device type - Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected], we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

TheGarrison processes your personal data for the following purposes: - Handling your payment - Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure - To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services - To inform you about changes of our services and products - To offer you the possibility to create an account - To deliver goods and services to you - TheGarrison analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services based on your preferences - TheGarrison tracks your surfing behavior across various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs - TheGarrison also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

TheGarrison does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of TheGarrison). TheGarrison uses the following computer programs or systems:

Facebook: We use facebook pixel. With this we collect information with which we can show you a suitable advertisement.

Google analytics: We use google analytics. With this we collect information with which we can show you a suitable advertisement.

How long we store personal data

TheGarrison does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods:

We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We have an information security policy for this. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to the data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are regularly checked.

We do not keep the data longer than necessary. We use a standard retention period of 2 years. This means that we will delete your data 2 years after you have been a member and / or active. We will notify you if a different retention period applies. Exceptions to this are the data that we have to keep longer because the law obliges us to do so, such as data for the tax authorities.

Sharing personal data with third parties

TheGarrison shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TheGarrison remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, TheGarrison provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission. [add a table here with: the category to which third party belongs, name and jurisdiction, purpose and which data.]

TheGarrison shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TheGarrison remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, TheGarrison provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

TheGarrison uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TheGarrison uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below is an overview: [For example:

Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: As long as necessary.

Cookie: Facebook Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: As long as necessary.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. TheGarrison will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. TheGarrison would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

TheGarrison takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

DutchEnglishGerman